Questions
[…] Workforce assessments, community planning, installation/master planning, needs assessments, and economic studies will inform Army decisions. In addition, the Army will abide by and follow all applicable laws and regulations throughout the decision-making process.
Elimination of DoD government civilian positions is not the goal of the IGSA program. Nothing in the Initiative eliminates or alters Office of Personnel Management processes or procedures protecting civilian employees. IGSA’ s statutory authority also specifically states under 10 USC 2679(3)(d) that “The Secretary concerned shall ensure that intergovernmental support agreements authorized by this section are not used to circumvent the requirements of the Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 regarding public-private competitions.”
How will IGSA implementation affect future installation support contracts?
Lack of federal funding is threatening the Army’s ability to contract for many basic installation support services going forward.